Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Privacy Statement

Work Wiser International (ABN: 43 425 073 951)
This statement is effective from 1st July 2012 and was last updated 19th September 2017.

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

Work Wiser International adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and will adhere to the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 commencing 12 March 2014.This Privacy Statement sets out how we manage personal information across our business. ‘We’ , ‘our’, and ‘us’ refer to ‘Work Wiser International’. We may change this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure it is aligned with our current privacy practices and changes in law, rules and regulations.

2. What is Personal Information?

Personal information refers to information or an opinion about you from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. We only collect personal information that we need for a specific purpose such as training, consulting and marketing and in the provision of other services.

3. What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. If you are a client or someone who has contact with us through our website or mailing lists, the personal information we collect from you will usually include your name, title, business and email addresses and contact numbers (eg telephone, fax, mobile, Skype).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. If necessary for the purposes of providing services to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email advice as to upcoming seminars), we may collect other personal information from you.

Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
Sometimes we collect sensitive information about you, for example, information about your career or health. We will only collect sensitive information as permitted under the Privacy Act.

If you give us someone else’s personal information, you must have their consent or authority to do so. You should also take reasonable steps to refer them to this Privacy Policy and tell them about the content of our Privacy Policy.

The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you:

a) approach or contract with us to provide you with consulting advice or other services;
b) contact us via our website or subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
c) attend one of our seminars; or
d) you have business dealings with us; or
e) you complete forms or surveys, we receive your emails, we have telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings or conduct interviews with you.

We also collect statistical information via our website, which may be linked to a personal internet protocol address.

4. Storage and Protection of Personal Information

We store your personal information in a combination of secure computer files and paper-based files. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost, accessed by unauthorised people, modified or inappropriately disclosed to others. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

We work with international partners and networks. We may transfer your personal information to our network partners overseas for the purpose of providing services to you or related purposes (such as research). We may also use our servers or third party service providers’ servers that are based overseas to store, backup or process your personal information.

Third party websites may be linked to our website. We are not responsible for the collection or management of personal information by these third parties.

5. How we use personal information

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to people who have contact with us through our website or mailing lists.

For example, if you are a client or someone who has contacted us via our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of developments we consider may be of interest to you and of upcoming seminars.

We may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with servicing you as a customer, or the employee of a customer and in relation to our business operations. These include:

a) Processing and administering dealings with us as a customer or employee of a customer;
b) Providing you with the products and services you have requested from us;
c) Developing processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
d) Conducting market research and marketing our products and services to you more generally.
e) Obtaining details about how you acquire and use our products and services;
f) Targeting appropriate marketing of products and services to you
g) Other business related purposes.

We may provide your personal information to our agents, contractors or related companies for the purposes of, or in connection, with the supply of products and services to you and for the same purposes above. If we engage external service providers, we ensure that those external service providers:

a) comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you, and
b) are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified by us.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please use the contact details below to update your preferences. Please note that if you make such a request:

a) We may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the services and products you have requested as a customer; and
b) It may not be possible for us to immediately action a request to cease receiving any or all marketing material. However, we will respond to such requests as soon as practicable and will make all reasonable efforts to promptly activate a change in preference to opt out of receiving future marketing material.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you requested.

6. Disclosure of information

We will not disclose your personal information, unless

• We have your consent
• Permitted by law
• As set out in this privacy Policy
• We sell the whole or part of the business

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information or to prevent a life threat or for health and/or safety reasons.
We endeavour to work with third parties that comply with the Privacy Act, but we will not be held accountable for the misuse of personal information by third parties.

If we disclose your personal information to third parties, we do this in relation to the stated or related purpose for which the information was collected. For example:

• Experts or third parties contracted as part of the services we provide to you
• Our partners, this may include international partners
• If you are a contractor, employee or provide services through us to one of our clients, we may supply your information to that client.
• We may use or disclose de-identified or aggregated data to other partners or third parties for the purpose of academic and non-academic research or commercial purposes. We may send this information to international partners.

7. Access, correction and updating personal information

You may request, in writing, access to the information we have collected about you. You need to specify what information you are requesting. In some situations, we may charge a fee for our costs in providing the information to you. If you wish to change information that is incorrect, please contact us.
However, in certain circumstances we may decline your request. Those circumstances are limited in nature, but would include where you request access to information about you but which:

a) would also lead to information collected about other people being disclosed, or
b) is information that is commercially sensitive to our client organisations or us, or
c) is information which, if released, would breach other legal or ethical requirements, or
d) is not serious or sensible in content, attitude, or behaviour.

If you make a written request, we will assess the circumstances of your request and will liaise with you regarding those circumstances.
If your personal information held by us, is incorrect, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

8. Information on this Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The current Privacy Policy is available on request, from our Privacy Officer or via our website.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

9. Contact Details

Privacy Officer

Work Wiser International
PO Box 93
Lennox Head NSW 2478